Ingredients Glossary

Activated Charcoal
Charcoal that has been treated with oxygen, creating a highly porous material. This increases it’s surface area, creating more active regions to chemically bind with impurities. When applied topically, activated charcoal binds to dirt, oil and toxins, detoxifying the skin.

Allantoin
Derived from the comfrey plant, this extract helps to increase the content of the extra cellular matrix and stimulate new cell proliferation for smooth and hydrated skin.

Aloe Vera
Has a strong anti-inflammatory nature and helps protect against oxidative damage making it highly beneficial for dry, cracked and parched skin. It is also helpful in removing dead skin cells, reducing the intensity of pigmentation and promoting the effective penetration of healthy substances into the skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil
Renowned for its deep gold colour. It’s rich in Omega oils has antioxidant properties, a skin lubricant and excellent for even the most sensitive skin!

Aqua (Water)
The base (solvent) of a formula that hydrates and helps ingredients penetrate the skin.

Argan Oil
Prevents drying and physiological ageing of the skin by restoring its hydro-lipid film. Extremely rich in Essential Fatty Acids and Vitamin E (3 x higher than any other oil) helping it neutralise free radicals to protect against environmental extremes such as cold wind, central heating, flying, pollution and excessive summer sun. It also helps to promote increased elasticity, hydration and repair

Arncia Oil
Arnica Extract (Arnica Montana) is a native to Europe, Siberia and North America. It is a member of the sunflower family and traditionally known for the treatment of bruises due to its clinically proven anti-inflammatory effect. Arnica is also credited with antiseptic, astringent, antimicrobial, anticoagulant, circulation stimulating and healing properties, and has also been claimed to promote waste removal from the skin, aid tissue growth and to be anti-allergenic. It is considered excellent for the treatment of acne.

Avocado Oil
This precious, natural oil is derived from the flesh of the avocado fruit, a tropical plant from Central America and California. It is rich in vitamins A, C and E, as well as protein and amino acids. One of the few vegetable oils containing protein, avocado oil penetrates the skin deeply without leaving an oily film on the skin. It promotes the regeneration of scarred skin and softens and conditions dry, flaky skin and scalp.

Benzyl Alcohol
A natural preservative that occurs naturally in plants such as Jasmine, Ylang ylang and rose oils. It is an Eco-cert approved preservative used against bacteria.

Bergamot

Bergamot is a plant that produces a type of citrus fruit, the oil is taken from the peel of the fruit through cold compression. Bergamot oil is antibacterial, anti-infectious and anti-inflammatory. Bergamot essential oil is used to minimise the look of scars and other marks on the skin; it tones the skin by making the supply of melanin even.  Its uplifting and relaxing and can also help with insomnia.

Black Pepper
Considered the king of spices, Black pepper essential oil is used in very diluted quantities that are totally safe for your skin.
As well as adding a warming note to the smell of an essential oil blend, it is also very good for improving circulation. The essential oil is high in monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, which have antioxidant benefits, protecting you from the damage caused by free radicals, repairing this damage.

Black Seed Oil
Black seed oil is rich in unsaturated and essential fatty acid, it nourishes, softens and conditions skin. Despite its deep moisturising qualities, it does not leave skin feeling greasy.
It contains Anti-oxidant and is Anti-inflammatory, Anti-bacterial and Anti-fungal properties.

Boabab Oil
Baobab oil and extract is taken from the fruit of the Baobab tree found predominantly in South African countries. The Baobab seed oil is used traditionally by African women to protect their skin against the harsh savannah environment. It effectively helps to moisturise skin, preventing and treating dry skin.

Borage Oil
Borage plant has blue, star-shaped flowers and tiny seeds which are crammed with a health promoting plant oil; one of the richest sources of the essential fatty acid, GLA (gamma linolenic acid), which helps to lock moisture into the skin.

Buriti ‘Tree of Life’ Oil
This oil is obtained by cold-pressing the pulp of the Buriti palm found in central Brazil and the Amazon basin. Containing the richest known source of Beta Carotene and high levels of essential fatty acids it helps protect against the damaging effects of the elements and its powerful anti-inflammatory action can be used against burns and inflammation of the skin.

Camellia Oil
camellia plant is also known as Wild Flax or Gold of Pleasure. Grown in the UK, but lesser known than other crops, Camellia is an especially potent source of essential fatty acids including linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid. This oil is easily absorbed and helps to reduce moisture-loss, protect and nourish the skin.

Carrot Seed Oil
The seed from the plant commonly known as “Queen Ann’s Lace”. The essential oil derived from this seed is known for its skin healing abilities and rejuvenating effects. The oil also has moisturising vitamin E and protective vitamin C, which work together to help bring new life to skin. In fact, carrot seed oil has a reputation for helping with sensitive skin too.

Castor Oil
Castor oil leaves you with smooth, supple, and revitalised skin.  It contains highly concentrated fatty acids which penetrate the skin easily. This helps remove dry patches and restores hydration of the skin. Castor oil is the best oil to enrich your scalp. It contains ricinoleic acid and omega-6 fatty acids and therefore when massaged onto the scalp it helps in increasing the blood circulation which improves hair growth.

Cedarwood
Cedarwood essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation from wood pieces of the cedar wood tree.  Cedarwood can reduces skin pealing and can treat infections with its anti fungal and anti-inflammatory properties.  

Cetyl Alcohol
Not a traditional alcohol but a natural emulsifier that assists in viscosity of creams and lotions. Entirely made from palm and coconut oils

Citric Acid
Slows the oxidation process and naturally adjusts the pH of products. Improves brightness and coloration while mildly reducing wrinkles. Citric acid is derived by fermentation from citrus fruits.

Cocoa Butter
A high-quality emollient and skin softening agent.

Coco Glucoside
A gentle detergent derived from Coconuts.

Coconut Oil
Cocos nucifera. The flesh of the coconut is rich in emollient fat and, when pressed, yields a white, sweetly-scented, super-moisturizing oil, which is a solid at room temperature but easily melts on the skin. The consistency of coconut oil helps to bind and emulsify natural formulations where no chemical emulsifiers are desirable. Usually blended with other fats, the oil is the volatile, fragrant oil popularly used in suntan products. It protects skin from the elements by forming a thin film, which is not absorbed. Coconut oil is useful as an after-sun skin oil and is also revitalizing to dry, damaged hair. Surfactants derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are known for their mildness.

CoQ10
Coenzyme Q10, also known as ubiquinone, is a fat-soluble substance naturally present in all human cells. It protects the cell and is a component of our body’s production of energy. Studies have shown that topically applied CoQ10 may have an effect on the appearance of wrinkles, reduce UV damage, stimulate collagen production, and help prevent skin damage. CoQ10 has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. Our CoQ10 is vegan and non-GMO.

Cranberry Extract
Extract of the red acidic fruit of the shrubby viburnum with great anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Dead Sea Clay
Pure Dead Sea mud is rich in nutrient-rich minerals and can have an exfoliating and detoxifying effect.

Ethylhexylglycerin
A mild and safe preservative often used in natural products. It is particularly effective at protecting water-based products from bacterial contamination.

Essential Oils
These volatile, rapidly evaporating oils are obtained from the leaves, stem, flower, seed or root of a plant, and usually carry the odor characteristic of the plant. Essential oils are used in cosmetics, aromatherapy, medicine, perfumery and flavoring. They add fragrance to natural skin care products, as well as contribute to their healthful and beautifying qualities through their various abilities to tone, balance, relax, cleanse and invigorate. Although all essential oils are ‘fragrant’, not all ‘fragrances’ are essential oils. True essential oils are plant-derived.

Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose is a common yellow wildflower that only opens in the evening. The oil, pressed from the seeds, can have anti-inflammatory and emollient properties and is a good source of omega 6, vitamin E and vitamin C. The oil is high is GLA (gamma linolenic acid) which promotes healthy skin. Evening primrose oil is recommended to use topically for skin ailments such as acne, psoriasis and eczema. It is an excellent moisturiser.

Flaxseed Oil
A rich source of essential fatty acids with superior soothing, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial qualities.

Fig Extract
Rich in antioxidants this ‘secret of Mediterranean women’ helps fight against the damaging effects of the sun and environmental extremes. Rich in sugars with softening and moisturising activities, it helps comfort stressed skin and its high levels of Vitamin A, B and C, limit moisture loss, firm’s skin tissue and intensively boost hydration levels.

Frankincense
The resin of the Boswellia Sacra tree is distilled to create essential oil. The oil can have astringent, cicatrisant, and antiseptic properties which are supportive of healthy skin and a great addition to healing skincare.

Geranium
Geranium leaves and flowers are distilled to create essential oil and hydrosol. The oil can have anti-inflammatory, balancing, and soothing properties. Geranium hydrosol is a wonderful hydrosol for all skin types. It is a humectant, balancing and adaptogenic for all skin types. It is anti-inflammatory and cooling, which makes it great for irritations, acne, and damaged skin.

Ghassoul Clay
Pronounced ‘rassoul’, it is a mineral only found in the beds beneath the Moroccan Atlas Mountains. It is 100% organic, hypoallergenic, and is packed with magnesium, calcium, and potassium. When mixed with a toner, such as rose water, and applied to the skin, ‘rassoul’ absorbs excess grease and eliminates very deep-down impurities. It can also be used on hair to add shine and increase volume.

Glycerine Vegetable
Used as a skincare ingredient for hundreds of years, glycerin is derived from vegetable oils. It is a humectant, meaning it attracts water from the environment onto the skin to help hydrate it. It also helps to soften and smooth the skin.

Green Tea Extract
A potent antioxidant that protects against free radical damage from UV light and environmental extremes. Rich in polyphenols, it supports healthy tissue inside and out by reducing inflammation and irritation and promoting optimum hydration and repair.

Grapefruit

Grapefruit essential oil is a potent extract derived from the Citrus paradisi grapefruit plant. Having been used for centuries to help beat inflammation it is renowned for its Anti-depressant nature. Has an uplifting effect. Excellent for mental exhaustion and depression.

Hazelnut Oil
This oil derived from the hazelnut is slightly astringent and toning, and is good for all skin types. Hazelnut oil has been used for oily skin and minimizing the size of pores because of its unique properties. A high content of catechins and tannins (healthy flavonoids) make this oil a “dry” oil that feels smooth and toning on the skin. Its properties help balance oils and make your pores appear smaller.  Hazelnut oil helps preserve hair colour for a longer period of time it also helps strengthen and condition the hair strands.

Hemp Seed Oil
Cold expressed from sterile seeds of the Cannabis plant, this light yellow to dark green oil is unusually high in polyunsaturated fatty acids. With the ideal ratio (3:1) of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids, hemp seed oil most closely mirrors the skin’s lipid profile, making it an excellent emollient and allowing for quick absorption.

Hibiscus Extract
The hibiscus flower is usually a beautiful deep red color and is often used to make a tasty tea! It contains high levels of water-soluble antioxidants, vitamin C, and may have wound-healing properties (especially for sun damaged skin).

Honey
Honey is well known for its moisturising and nourishing properties. It also helps to sooth and soften the skin.

Honey Powder
Besides being a strong humectant, honey has a very high content of minerals, amino acids and vitamins, which aid in keeping skin healthy. Honey contains numerous phenolic and non-phenolic antioxidants, which guard against free radical damage and encourage healthy cell turnover in the skin.

Iron Oxides
Mineral pigments for make-up products derived from iron ore that provide red, yellowish, orange, blue and brown colors to cosmetics (but can never be as strong as chemically produced FD&C colors.

Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is amazing and is technically a liquid wax. It is nourishing, naturally high in vitamin E , and out of more than 350,00 identified plant species, jojoba is the only plant that produces a large amount of liquid wax esters similar to our own natural restorative ester produced by our sebaceous glands. Chemically, it is very close to our skin’s sebum, which allows the oil to get absorbed quickly. This oil will not clog pores, will not feel greasy when applied directly. It will leave skin feeling smooth, supple, and may help increase elasticity and decrease the visibility of fine lines.

Juniper Berry
This thin, clear liquid is derived from the berries of the Juniper bush and has a fragrance that is slightly reminiscent of pine needles. The oil has antiseptic, detoxifying, toning and astringent properties and is often chosen for oily or sluggish skin and is a good cleansing agent. It also draws out fluids and is useful in cellulite formulations.

Lavender
Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. It Soothes sensitive skin and has an antibacterial effect.

Lemon Oil
Lemon essential oil is cold-pressed from the rinds of lemon.  It Provides an astringent and toning effect to help balance sebum production.  Lemon oil is a good remedy for increasing the luster of dull skin. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates sagging or tired-looking skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various skin disorders. Lemon is also recommended for reducing excessive oil on the skin.

Lemongrass
Lemongrass oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant. It has a thin consistency, and a pale or bright yellow color. It has a strong, fresh, lemony and earthy scent.  It is a very powerful antiseptic and bactericide. A good muscle relaxant to refresh tired and weary legs.

Licorice
The root of the licorice plant is a cooling herb often used in teas to help with digestion and because of its sweet, pleasant taste. Topically, it can help with itching, swelling, redness as well as contribute to fade dark spots and brighten a complexion.

Macadamia Oil
Contains the richest known source of Omega 7 which helps replenish the skins naturally occurring lipids so that optimum hydration levels in the skin can be maintained.

Magnesium Sulphate
Epsom salts. This small, white crystal resembling salt is used in soaks and baths to ‘draw’ toxic substances from the body through the skin. It provides effective relief for sore, tired muscles.

Marula Oil
Rich in antioxidants and oleic acid, this nut oil has been treasured for centuries in Africa as an invaluable skin care treatment. In hair products, the oil absorbs quickly, hydrating hair. Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating to help hair retain moisture, increasing its smoothness, manageability and shine.

May Chang
The essential oil derived from the pepper-like fruit of the Chinese may chang tree is known as either may chang or litsea cubeba essential oil.  It helps warm the skin and invigorates circulation.

Melon Extract
Melon Extract is a great toner for the skin, cleansing & firming the pores. It also contains Vitamin A, which benefits skin repair through increasing the rate of new cell formation. Vitamin C is also a valuable property that acts as an anti-oxidant with wonderful proteins for smoother, softer skin.

Moringa
This extract is known as ben oil for its high concentration of behenic acid, this clear, odorless oil comes from seeds of the Moringa tree, which is known as the “Miracle Tree” because of the nutritional value of all its parts (leaves, flowers, fruits, wood, seeds). Due to its high content of proteins, amino acids and vitamins, Moringa seed extract moisturizes and conditions hair, preserves hair cleanliness by inhibiting adhesion of pollution particles and shields against UV damage.

Neem
The neem tree has been used in India as a medicinal herb for thousands of years and is still used today in Ayuverdic practices. The oil is rich, fragrant, and useful for problematic skin.  The high fatty-acid content in neem oil is said to prevent and treat scars from acne and is non-comedogenic.

Neroli
Neroli essential oil produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree.  Due to its ability to revive skin at the cellar level  neroli essential oil can be beneficial  to alleviate stretch marks, scares and wrinkles, as well as having a powerful calming effect.

Oats
Oats have anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-irritant, and exfoliating properties.

Olive Oil

A rich supply of polyphenols, amino acid derivatives and powerful antioxidants, this oil helps to protect against environmental extremes and nourish and hydrate parched skin.oil

Sweet Orange 

This essential oil is obtained from the peels of orange by cold compression. It is considered a powerful antioxidant that fights free radical damage and inflammation.

Palmarosa
A grass that is distilled to make an essential oil with a light, rosy/citrus aroma. It is used for dry skin, infections, to help balance sebum production and to stimulate cell regeneration.

Patchouli
An herb that is part of the mint family and is native to tropical regions of Asia. The leaves are steam distilled to create an essential oil. Patchouli essential oil is one of a handful of oils that improves with age. It is high is sesquiterpenes, including germacrene, which are not as volatile as monoterpenes. Sesquiterpenes are known for their anti-inflammatory properties and germacrene for it’s antimicrobial properties. The essential oil has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, and deodorant qualities.

Papaya Extract
Breaks down layers of impacted dead skin by dissolving dead cells and stimulating new cell renewal. It helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles and imparts a healthy glow.

Phenoxyethanol
Derived from sage essential oil; safe and effective non-formaldehyde preservative that ensures shelf life and product safety. It has properties that make it useful for skin protection as well as providing healing factors.

Plum Oil
Rich in oleic acid, gamma and alpha tocopherols, and beta sitosterols, plum kernel oil makes a wonderful addition to facial products including eye creams, serums, and lip treatments.Plum kernel oil is rich in oleic acid, linoleic acid, vitamin E, vitamin B and beta-carotene.

Polysorbate 60
An emulsifying compound produced by the reaction of stearic acid and sorbitol, a naturally occurring sweetener, this substance originally was derived from the mountain sorberry and is found primarily in fruits and berries.

Pomegranate
Clinical studies show this powerful antioxidant promotes regeneration of the cells and helps stimulate circulation to increase water drainage. Combined with its excellent moisturising properties it is great for mature and ageing, dry, cracked or sunburnt skin.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Cold pressed from the seeds of the prickly pear. It is naturally high in vitamin E (an antioxidant) and essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid and Omega-6. Prickly pear oil is easily absorbed into the skin, protects againts free radicals, refines the skin’s texture, helps prevent premature aging, provides nutrients, and brightens a complexion.

Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin seed oil is is cold pressed from the pumkin seeds. It is one of the most nutritional oils available and is a rich source of the cell-communicating ingredient linoleic acid and antioxidant vitamin E. It also contains essential fatty acids (Omega-3, Omega-6), antioxidants, vitamin A, vitamin C, sterols, zinc, and other trace minerals.
Pumpkin flesh is high in beta-carotene and vitamin C, which are free radical fighting antioxidants. It is also high in copper and zinc, possibly helping promote collagen production and to fade skin discoloration

Raspberry Extract
Containing 83% essential fatty acids (EFAs) that increases cell membrane fluidity, enhances barrier function and repair, decreases trans-epidermal water loss, improves moisturisation and anti-inflammatory activity. Raspberry seed oil also provides protection from UVA and UVB rays similar to titanium dioxide with an SPF protection factor against UVB rays of 28-50, and an SPF protection factor against UVA rays of

Red Clay
Extremely rich in purifying minerals, Kaolin seeks to refine the skin, clear the pores, resolve ‘break-outs’ and balance sebum production.

Retinyl Palitate (vitamin A)
A stable form of vitamin A that acts as a skin normalizer, this nutrient helps remind the cells of what they “did” when they were young. It nourishes the skin when applied topically.

Rice Bran Oil
High in antioxidants, it has a conditioning and protecting action. Naturally rich in Essential Fatty Acids and Vitamin E it soothes irritated skin.

Rosehip Oil
The red fruit of the rose plant. Rosehips are one of the richest sources of vitimin C available. They also contain carotenoids, betacarotene, and lycopene. The seeds are cold pressed to create rosehip seed oil. This unique oil is extremely high in fatty acids and absorbs into the skin quickly. It is excellent for dry skin and to help prevent premature aging. It is known to help fade scar, increase cell turnover, and for its regenerative properties.

Rose
Rosa damascena is a fragrant rose hybrid that is steam distilled to create rose essential oil, rose absolute, and rose water. Each flower is handpicked during a period of 20-40 days each year. 60 000 roses must be harvested and distilled to create 1 fl oz of rose essential oil. Rose is a mild astringent, skin tonic, humectant, and has anti-aging and regenerative properties. The aroma is soothing to the heart and encourages feelings of self love.

Rose Damask Water
Distilled from Persian rose damask petals collected at sunrise when the oil content of the most precious and revered of all petals is at its peak. It has a wonderful toning, hydrating and soothing effect making it a perfect tonic for sensitive skin.

Rosemary Extract
(Rosmarinus officinalis) is made from rosemary leaves and attributed with wound healing, astringent, toning, antiseptic, stimulating, deodorant, antibacterial, softening and invigorating properties. It is also considered to be antioxidant and to increase blood circulation, aiding skin regeneration. Rosemary is recommended for the treatment of acne, dandruff and for soothing eczema and other skin irritations.

Sandalwood
Helps rehydrate and nourish dry and dehydrated skin types.

Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea Buckthorn Oil is one of the only plants to contain almost all of the basic range of vitamins and pro-vitamins. It is rich in carotenoids, sito-sterols, flavanoids, vitamins A, B1, B2, C, E & K, folic acid, omega 3, 6 and the rare omega 7, lipids, amino acids. It is a powerful antioxidant and claimed to accelerate the skin’s regeneration process, promoting the healing of damaged skin while improving the skin’s appearance and texture by slowing down the ageing process. It has exceptional rejuvenating, restorative and moisturising properties. The oil from the pulp is rich in Palmitoleic acid, which is a natural component of skin.

Seaweed Extract
Naturally anti-ageing and contains anti-cellulite properties. It can improve suppleness and the elasticity of the skin. It can stimulate the renewal of damaged skin cells. It can detoxify and cleanse, tone the skin, naturally smoothed and moisturises the skin.

Sesame Oil
Sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant. This oil will neutralize oxygen radicals and penetrate into the skin quickly. It is a natural antiviral, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory ingredient.

Shea Butter (raw unrefined)
Shea Butter is a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the Karate tree, often referred to as “the tree of life”. It is a rich emollient which is rich in Vitamin D, F and essential fatty acids, Omega 3, 6 and 9. It protects skin from dehydration, can help improve suppleness, increases moisturisation and can improve the appearance of irritated skin. Traditionally it is used by the tribes that collect and prepare it, to accelerate wound healing. It contains Allantoin, which may justify its healing effect. It is similar to Cocoa butter

Silk Peptide
Uniqe properties of Silk known by recent science are very versatile and are found to be such as modulating moisture,absorbing UV,promoting collagen formation, accelerating cell regeneration, anti-inflammatory. Anti-bacterial and enzyme stabilising.

Strawberry Extract
This berry complex is full of antioxidants that shield hair from harmful environmental elements such as sun and pollution.

Steric Acid
Waxy substance derived from various plant sources used in cosmetics to aid in stability of a cream or lotion by giving it structure and stability. Aids as a gentle emulsifier to bind water and oil parts. We use stearic acid derived from natural plant sources.

Sodium Bicarbonate
This natural, alkaline salt crystal is a very effective cleansing agent, yet is mild to the hair and skin. It is also extremely absorbent of odours.

Sunflower Oil
This oil is an excellent nutritious food for the body and skin. Sunflower oil is especially useful for oily skin.  Packed full of essential fatty acids, including omega-6, which have been shown to be effective in eliminating skin infections like dermatitis and sunburns, also contains antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Sweet Almond Oil
Cold pressed from the dried kernels of the almond tree, this medium-weight oil is rich in olein glyceride oleic, linoleic acid, proteins and vitamin D, and is excellent for the skin and nails. It is an outstanding emollient known for its ability to soften and re-condition skin and help balance skin’s moisture loss and absorption. It soothes dry skin and irritated areas and is extremely nourishing, particularly when used regularly.

Tamanu Oil
Pressed from the nut of the Ati tree, the oil has been used for centuries by native South East Asians topically to speed up wound healing and other skin ailments. It has cicatrisant, antibacterial, antoxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. This oil is especially useful for acne and skin irritations.

Tea Tree Oil
Excellent antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

Tocopherols (vitamin E)

Tocopherols, aka vitamin E, are extracted from vegetable sources through vacuum distillation. Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant that helps protect skin from ultraviolet light damage, from free radicals, helps prevent peroxidation of fats, reduces transdermal water loss, strengthens our epidermis barrier function, and helps extend the shelf life of skincare products by preventing premature rancidity. Our tocopherol blend is GMO free.

Vanillin Oil

This oil is commonly used as a scent. As an aromatherapy agent, it is calming, consoling and soothing.

Wheatgerm Oil 
Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel and is rich in vitamins A, B, D, and E, as well as being high in antioxidants.

Willow Bark
Willow bark contains salicin, a chemical used to create salicylic acid. Originally processed in the mid 19th century to create aspirin, willow bark in known to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.

Xantham Gum
A natural carbohydrate gum produced by a cultural fermentation. Used as a thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer

Zinc Oxide
Zinc oxide is a natural white powder that is used in suncreens, baby powder, rash ointments.  Zinc oxide has been shown to reduce inflammation, speed up wound healing, clear up acne, and calm skin irritations. Zinc oxide may also help increase skin elasticity.

Disclaimer: While every care has been taken to ensure that the information given in this ingredient guide is accurate, Lucidlure cannot be held responsible for any claims arising from the mistaken identity or inappropriate use of any herbs. We do not aim to diagnose or treat.